enfranchisement

Spanish translation: legitimacón/aceptación/reconocimiento de un objeto como \"objeto de arte\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enfranchisement
Spanish translation:legitimacón/aceptación/reconocimiento de un objeto como \"objeto de arte\"
Entered by: Ramsés Cabrera Olivares

11:03 Jul 17, 2015
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
English term or phrase: enfranchisement
It's said that the enfranchisement of art objects is the subject-matter of sociology of art. I've read that disenfranchisement is translated as "deshabilitación". Would you translate "enfranchisement" as "habilitación" in the field of anthropology of art?

Best,
Ramsés
Ramsés Cabrera Olivares
Spain
legitimacón/aceptación/reconocimiento de un objeto como "objeto de arte"
Explanation:
for example Warhol's soup cans or Duchamps's urinal
Selected response from:

Frank Gerace
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I think yours is the one that better clarifies the meaning of the term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Valorización del objeto artístico
Gonzalo Calderón
4soltar/liberar/sacar a la luz/al público
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3legitimacón/aceptación/reconocimiento de un objeto como "objeto de arte"
Frank Gerace


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Valorización del objeto artístico


Explanation:
Tiene que ver con el reconocimiento o valorización de objetos artísticos. Espero que te sirva.

¡Saludos!


    https://books.google.cl/books?id=bXKtr77LDy8C&pg=PA298&dq=reconocimiento+de+objetos+art%C3%ADsticos&hl=es-419&sa=X&ved=0CDwQ6AEwB2oVChMIlvv4
Gonzalo Calderón
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otto Albers (X)
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Otto.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soltar/liberar/sacar a la luz/al público


Explanation:
Sea que se venda, se saque porque ha estado guardado, se libere porque ha estado en estudio para verificar su autenticidad.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legitimacón/aceptación/reconocimiento de un objeto como "objeto de arte"


Explanation:
for example Warhol's soup cans or Duchamps's urinal

Frank Gerace
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I think yours is the one that better clarifies the meaning of the term.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search