transfer picture

Spanish translation: calcomanía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer picture
Spanish translation:calcomanía
Entered by: Ramsés Cabrera Olivares

15:36 Aug 12, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology
English term or phrase: transfer picture
"According to the clear and systematic statement of this doctrine given by the old Epicurean philosophers, shadows, reflections in a mirror, visions, and even mental representations of distant objects, are all caused by thin membranes, which continually detach themselves from the surface of all bodies and move onward in all directions through space. If there are such things as necessary misconceptions, this is certainly one. Such general facts of sensuous experience as reflection, shadow, and mirage will naturally appear as the result of a purely material decortication—as in a transfer picture."

Is "transfer picture" an old term for fotograph perhaps? That quote is from a book published in 1900.
Thanks for your help!
Ramsés
Ramsés Cabrera Olivares
Spain
Calcomanía
Explanation:
Ver explicación en "Referencias".
Selected response from:

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la transferencia de una imagen
Susana Jeronimo
4 +1Calcomanía
Kirsten Larsen
5viejo método de impresión de imágenes
Macarena Troscé
4calco
pawlik
4figura/imagen de transferencia
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4découpage
Maria Cristina Cavassa
3una imagen transferida
JohnMcDove
3 -1Diapositiva
Idaira Navarro Cerpa
Summary of reference entries provided
transfer picture
Kirsten Larsen

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diapositiva


Explanation:
Hello!
I´d use the term "diapositiva", as it was the photography method used by then and I think is what the author means. I am not 100% sure but I hope this can help you.

Idaira Navarro Cerpa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Macarena Troscé: No es coherente con la noción de "decortication"
15 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
découpage


Explanation:
Por lo que dice el texto que has puesto, creo que debe ser la técnica que se llama découpage, con su nombre en francés.


    https://nl.pinterest.com/tollpeggy/paper-decoupage-image-transfer-techniques/
    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decoupage
Maria Cristina Cavassa
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
20 mins
  -> thanks Mónica :-)

disagree  Macarena Troscé: Tampoco es coherente con la noción de "decortication"
34 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calco


Explanation:
I don't know exactly what he's referring to, but I'm pretty sure it's some form of reproduction by tracing, rather than a photograph

pawlik
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la transferencia de una imagen


Explanation:
Imagen es un término amplio que cubriría el sentido de la frase.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias, jude69

agree  Amaya Iraeta Salazar: http://manualidadesybellasartes.com/transferencia-imagenes-t...
1 day 23 hrs
  -> gracias por el Coincido y por el sitio que es muy interesante

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viejo método de impresión de imágenes


Explanation:
Antes que nada, es necesario definir 'decortication':
The act or process of removing the outer coverings (as bark or husks) from something (as fiber or seed).

Es decir, para esta doctrina filosófica, lo que vemos en la realidad es la copia de una capa que se sacó (lo real) y dejó su impresión. Por eso lo compara con el método de impresión que se usaba antiguamente, que era este:
http://blogvecindad.com/metodo-de-transferir-letras-sobre-un...

Fijate que para transferir o imprimir imágenes, las copiaban desde una capa donde estaría "lo real", y lo que queda en la página es "la copia", y es esta copia la que captamos con nuestros sentidos (doctrina platónica).

Por este motivo, propongo la siguiente traducción:

Such general facts of sensuous experience as reflection, shadow, and mirage will naturally appear as the result of a purely material decortication—as in a transfer picture.

Si se considera que la experiencia sensible es un reflejo, una sombra o un espejismo, entonces lo que percibimos sería el resultado natural de una extracción de la capa de lo real [habría que pensar mejor/expandir esta primera parte de la oración], tal como en el viejo método de impresión de imágenes.

Macarena Troscé
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figura/imagen de transferencia


Explanation:
Aunque podría ser "foto-transferencia".

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calcomanía


Explanation:
Ver explicación en "Referencias".

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, aunque lo redactaría algo como "como si se tratara de una calcomanía"... o algo así. :-)
32 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una imagen transferida


Explanation:
Creo que es una opción "neutra" e inteligible.

Por lo demás, "calcomanía" como símil o metáfora me parece una opción muy válida.

Saludos.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: transfer picture

Reference information:
Definition of TRANSFER PICTURE:
a picture transferred or prepared for transference (as from specially prepared paper by means of the decalcomania process)
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/transfer picture

Decalcomanía (del francés: décalcomanie):
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decalcomanía

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Maria Cristina Cavassa
5 mins
agree  Charles Davis: Exacto. Se refiere a esto. La traducción adecuada es precisamente calcomanía (no existe decalcomanía en castellano). Te sugiero que la propongas como respuesta.
4 hrs
agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search