originary sounding power

Spanish translation: el poder/la fuerza resultante desde el origen

14:48 Oct 28, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Anthropology / anthropolgy
English term or phrase: originary sounding power
In this paper I will argue: one, that voicing of the developmental story so central to the contemporary politics of the Republic of South Africa finds its originary sounding power[1] inside of the historical and epistemic continuities of the Colonial and Apartheid temporalities (the concomitant time of imperial and settler ‘Development’ – Developmental Modernity); two, that the afterlife of this violent sounding power has not been arrested and continues into the present time (the time post politico-juridical Apartheid) of the ‘developmental state’; three, that the politically imposed concept of the ‘new nation’ after April 1994 has failed to foster the promise of an accounting for horrors of Colonization and Apartheid although the new state has produceg an extensive record of human rights violations now official and legal.

Administrative and imperialist horrors, now unmoored from their moral, political and interpretive frameworks are left open unaccountlable – laced with a notion of a pre-modern cosmology (Ubuntu) and human rights discourse of (Accountability and Responsibility) – to the public world of encounter with the dominant voicing and morbid sounding power of contemporary beneficiary and perpetrator groups. A core idea contained in the theory of the new South Africa, administratively different to the old, was to create an administrative system underwritten with a different dialogicality of structurally bound to modernity, prefaced on the spirit of Ubuntu, and predicated on a language of human rights and human care, apprehending the silencing discourse previously legal.

The voicing of the developmental story so central to the contemporary politics of the Republic of South Africa finds its originary sounding power[1] inside of the historical and epistemic continuities of the Colonial and Apartheid temporalities.


[1] I am using originary sounding power here to indicate the socio-structural source used to meta-ethically underpin and authorize agentic voice systemically.
pistacho
Colombia
Spanish translation:el poder/la fuerza resultante desde el origen
Explanation:
Mi propuesta.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5su mayor poderío se remonta originalmente a...
Silvia Parma
4el poder/la fuerza resultante desde el origen
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3Fuerza
Barbara Gutierrez Teira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fuerza


Explanation:
No estoy segura, pero quizás puede ser traducido por fuerza.

"La expresión de la historia.... encuentra su fuerza (originaria o primitiva) en las continuidades históricas...."

Al hablar de expresión o voz o como lo digas, no creo que haga falta incluír el término "sounding" en la traducción.

Originary puedes traducirlo como originario, primitivo, original...

Espero que sirva

Un saludo


Barbara Gutierrez Teira
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
su mayor poderío se remonta originalmente a...


Explanation:
Es el punto de referencia desde donde toma fuerza originalmente.

Silvia Parma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el poder/la fuerza resultante desde el origen


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search