WALL STREET OUTPOST

Spanish translation: esta punta de lanza (del Pentágono)y Wall Street

20:13 Jul 9, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / African politics and world situatión
English term or phrase: WALL STREET OUTPOST
Good evening!

I'm trying to figure out a translation on African politics, war and world situation. I'm a French-specialised translator but have been asked to translate from English to Spanish for once and I'm stuck at some stages. For instance:

"The demonstrations and unrest shook the foundations of the Pentagon and Wall Street outpost which serves as a bulwark against the reunification of the Peninsula and the attempts aimed at the destabilization of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (DPRK) based in Pyongyang".

What would "outpost" mean in this context? It is my understanding "outpost" mean avanzadilla, a war-related term, so I cannot guess its meaning accompanying "Wall Street". Could you pleas help me out?

Thank you so much!!
Tir Eoghain
Spain
Spanish translation:esta punta de lanza (del Pentágono)y Wall Street
Explanation:
Spearhead is a synonym for outpost.

The Pentagon and Wall Street are used as symbols of the Evil Empire . The text seems to refer to South Korea.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1esta punta de lanza (del Pentágono)y Wall Street
patinba
3avanzada / avanzadilla (del Pentágono y) de Wall Street
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wall street outpost
esta punta de lanza (del Pentágono)y Wall Street


Explanation:
Spearhead is a synonym for outpost.

The Pentagon and Wall Street are used as symbols of the Evil Empire . The text seems to refer to South Korea.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robin!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wall street outpost
avanzada / avanzadilla (del Pentágono y) de Wall Street


Explanation:
Otra opción, basada en Oxford:

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/outpost

http://dle.rae.es/?id=4WjGcUC
Saludos cordiales y buena suerte.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search