withdraw from the study

Spanish translation: renunciar al estudio / retirarse del estudio / abandonar al estudio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withdraw from the study
Spanish translation:renunciar al estudio / retirarse del estudio / abandonar al estudio
Entered by: Stanley Garland

16:38 Sep 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / research study
English term or phrase: withdraw from the study
The participants shoudl understnd that they have the right to withdraw from the study with no penalty and they may refuse to participate with no effect on future services.
Stanley Garland
United States
renunciar al estudio / retirarse del estudio / abandonar al estudio
Explanation:
Hola Stanley

Estas 3 formas se usan...

¡Suerte!

Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5retirarse del estudio/abandonar el estudio
Olga Alex
5 +3renunciar al estudio / retirarse del estudio / abandonar al estudio
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5retirarse del estudio / renunciar al estudio
Roxana Cortijo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retirarse del estudio/abandonar el estudio


Explanation:
Una propuesta.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Russo
4 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
10 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
13 mins

agree  Classic girl
19 mins

agree  MartaM
19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
renunciar al estudio / retirarse del estudio / abandonar al estudio


Explanation:
Hola Stanley

Estas 3 formas se usan...

¡Suerte!

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chapete
1 min
  -> Gracias, Chapete

agree  Marcela Russo
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  BelkisDV
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Belkis

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retirarse del estudio / renunciar al estudio


Explanation:
.

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search