decade-long

Spanish translation: estudio a/de diez años.

19:51 Oct 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
English term or phrase: decade-long
"part of a decade-long study"
mrwhite (X)
Spanish translation:estudio a/de diez años.
Explanation:
=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-21 19:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parte de un un estudio de diez años de duracion.
Selected response from:

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14estudio a/de diez años.
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
4 -4estudio de hace una decada
Elizabeth Cross


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
estudio de hace una decada


Explanation:
me parece

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: it says decade-long, not a decade ago
4 mins
  -> thanks Ruth!

disagree  Jesús Marín Mateos: Same as Ruth
19 mins
  -> thanks Jesus!

disagree  Hebe Martorella: same as Ruth and Jesus sorry
4 hrs

disagree  badial: de acuerdo con Ruth
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
estudio a/de diez años.


Explanation:
=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-21 19:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parte de un un estudio de diez años de duracion.

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Gastaldi: ...estudio de diez años sería lo mejor!, no?
0 min
  -> si verdad?..gracias.

agree  Ltemes
2 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Olga Alex
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ana Brassara: de diez años de duración
10 mins
  -> asi es. gracias.

agree  Marsha Wilkie
11 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Felix Ortiz (X)
17 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
19 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Elizabeth Cross: quite right indeed!
30 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Stuart Allsop
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  txile (X)
2 hrs
  -> graicas

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Por supuesto.
3 hrs
  -> ok, gracias.

agree  Hebe Martorella: perfecto
4 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  badial
4 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  Lisa Russell
9 hrs
  -> gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search