the harvest wood is equivalent to 100 ha year -1

Spanish translation: la cosecha de madera equivale a...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the harvest wood is equivalent to 100 ha year -1
Spanish translation:la cosecha de madera equivale a...
Entered by: Walter Landesman

22:42 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / agroforestry
English term or phrase: the harvest wood is equivalent to 100 ha year -1
it says: "the mean stocking rate en this region is 0.8 sheep equivalents ha -1 and the havest of wood for all purposes is equivalent to approximately 100 ha year-1"
nadia
la cosecha de madera equivale a...
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2la cosecha de madera equivale a...
Walter Landesman
4el aprovechamiento de madera es equivalente a 100 ha al año
Maria Boschero
3la madera cosechada es equivalente a 100 hectáreas al año -1
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la madera cosechada es equivalente a 100 hectáreas al año -1


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 22:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la cosechada de madera

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el aprovechamiento de madera es equivalente a 100 ha al año


Explanation:
Espero que se adecúe a tu contexto.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la cosecha de madera equivale a...


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juani
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Juani.

agree  Adriana Latronico
61 days
  -> gracias, Adriana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search