Professor

Spanish translation: profesor / catedrático

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Professor
Spanish translation:profesor / catedrático
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

00:07 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / Linear B
English term or phrase: Professor
One of the most promising attempts at reading a minoan text as Greek was made in 1930 by the Swedish archeologist Professor Axel Persson.

no estoy seguro del equivalente de Professor en español. ¿"profesor universitario"?
glivellara
profesor / catedrático
Explanation:
Opciones
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4profesor / catedrático
Adriana de Groote
5 +2catedrático
Luis Medina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professor
catedrático


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-23 00:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Éste es el nombre que se da a los profesores universitarios.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro García
1 hr

agree  Yoelle Carter Martinez
1 day 11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
professor
profesor / catedrático


Explanation:
Opciones

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
12 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  DDM
31 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  kironne
2 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Me parece correcto usar profesor en el caso de España.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search