toe scour

Spanish translation: erosión/desgaste al pie [de la estructura/barrera]

10:15 Oct 7, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
English term or phrase: toe scour
Sandbags are also commonly used as filler between survey seasons, and are often used in conjunction with other methods of reburial. In some circumstances, sandbags can be used as an emergency tool until a more efficient, long-term solution can be determinedHowever one has to bear in mind that the material of the bags has a finite life and that the bags themselves change water movement over the site, causing what is called toe scour.
Alex Gibert
Germany
Spanish translation:erosión/desgaste al pie [de la estructura/barrera]
Explanation:
Yo diría que en el ámbito de los yacimientos arqueológicos, este sería el término.

"Sandbags are effective for controlling many forms of
erosion. They are relatively inexpensive and do not
require special equipment to create or install. Sandbags
are most effective where the forces of erosion are
moderate and where conditions are too unstable to
promote growth of vegetation. They can be employed
relatively quickly and may afford a temporary or a longterm
solution. Properly filled and placed with a
protective backing, sandbags can prevent erosion in
situations of low energy. Higher volume or velocity, as
in storm events, can displace them or cause them to split
and spill their contents.
If sandbags are filled with a concrete mixture, they can
form a more stable and permanent erosion barrier. When
water breaks against a barrier, the brunt of the erosion is
borne at the foot or toe of the structure—this is called
**toe scour**. Proper placement of sandbags is essential to
prevent **toe scour**, because water can seep between the
bags and erode away the soil behind them, causing
destabilization of the entire structure."

http://www.flheritage.com/archaeology/education/culturalmgmt...

"En 1978 se comenzó por la limpieza de los derrubios depositados por la **erosión al pie** de Galería en la Trinchera del Ferrocarril. Zarpazos fue descubierta por el GEE, después de que una explosión de prácticas realizada por el Ejército dañase la pared del relleno. Zarpazos facilitó el trabajo en la Galería, ya que amplió el frente de excavación."

http://www.atapuerca.tv/atapuerca/yacimiento_galeria.php

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2011-10-07 11:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tb podría ser válido "erosión/desgaste de la base", es decir, el agua arremete primero contra la base de la estructura o la barrera formada por los sacos y la desestabiliza por completo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-07 11:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción sería "socavación del pie o de la base".
Selected response from:

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5area de socavación
Benjamin A Flores
4socavación al pie del revestimiento
Eski
4erosión/desgaste al pie [de la estructura/barrera]
Marta Moreno Lobera


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
area de socavación


Explanation:
la imagen de un area de socavación que es representado por una flecha.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
    Reference: http://foro.gabrielortiz.com/index.asp?Topic_ID=14333
Benjamin A Flores
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 5

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erosión/desgaste al pie [de la estructura/barrera]


Explanation:
Yo diría que en el ámbito de los yacimientos arqueológicos, este sería el término.

"Sandbags are effective for controlling many forms of
erosion. They are relatively inexpensive and do not
require special equipment to create or install. Sandbags
are most effective where the forces of erosion are
moderate and where conditions are too unstable to
promote growth of vegetation. They can be employed
relatively quickly and may afford a temporary or a longterm
solution. Properly filled and placed with a
protective backing, sandbags can prevent erosion in
situations of low energy. Higher volume or velocity, as
in storm events, can displace them or cause them to split
and spill their contents.
If sandbags are filled with a concrete mixture, they can
form a more stable and permanent erosion barrier. When
water breaks against a barrier, the brunt of the erosion is
borne at the foot or toe of the structure—this is called
**toe scour**. Proper placement of sandbags is essential to
prevent **toe scour**, because water can seep between the
bags and erode away the soil behind them, causing
destabilization of the entire structure."

http://www.flheritage.com/archaeology/education/culturalmgmt...

"En 1978 se comenzó por la limpieza de los derrubios depositados por la **erosión al pie** de Galería en la Trinchera del Ferrocarril. Zarpazos fue descubierta por el GEE, después de que una explosión de prácticas realizada por el Ejército dañase la pared del relleno. Zarpazos facilitó el trabajo en la Galería, ya que amplió el frente de excavación."

http://www.atapuerca.tv/atapuerca/yacimiento_galeria.php

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2011-10-07 11:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tb podría ser válido "erosión/desgaste de la base", es decir, el agua arremete primero contra la base de la estructura o la barrera formada por los sacos y la desestabiliza por completo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-07 11:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción sería "socavación del pie o de la base".

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socavación al pie del revestimiento


Explanation:
socavación al pie del revestimiento ...
Advanced searchAbout 105 results
Everything
Images
Videos
News
Books
More
Search OptionsShow search tools socavación - English translation – Linguee
El geocolchón también protegen contra la socavación al pie del revestimiento.
tensarcorp.com. tensarcorp.com. The mats also protect against scour at the toe of ...

www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/socavación.html - Cached - Similarproceso de socavación - English translation – Linguee
El geocolchón también protegen contra la socavación al pie del revestimiento ...

www.linguee.com/spanish-english/.../proceso de socavación.h... - Cached - Similartoe scour
hace 7 horas ... (KudoZ) inglés al español translation of toe scour [Arqueología (Ciencias)]. ...
Otra opción sería "socavación del pie o de la base". ...

esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/.../4544218-toe_scour.html - Similarscour - Traducción al español – Linguee
The mats also protect against scour at the toe of the revetment. ... El
geocolchón también protegen contra la socavación al pie del revestimiento. ...

www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/scour.html - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-10-07 20:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos
eski :))

Eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search