matchpot

Spanish translation: bote para [guardar] las cerillas

16:26 Dec 19, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Historia
English term or phrase: matchpot
In the 19th century, matchpots were brought from Europe to America and they were a part of decoration at home


Note: A matchpot is like a smal vase, used to store matches but I can not find a sapnish equivalent for that
Indiana
Spanish translation:bote para [guardar] las cerillas
Explanation:
Se suele decir "bote".

https://www.google.com/search?q="bote"+"cerillas"&oe=utf-8&r...
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bote para [guardar] las cerillas
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
5 +1fosforera
isabelmurill (X)
3 +1cerillero
Teresa Mozo
Summary of reference entries provided
Fosforero/a, cerillero/a.
Ana Florencia Fernandez

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bote para [guardar] las cerillas


Explanation:
Se suele decir "bote".

https://www.google.com/search?q="bote"+"cerillas"&oe=utf-8&r...

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Sí, me parece que debe llamarse "bote". Compárense: http://www.todocoleccion.net/antiguo-bote-cerillas-italianas... / http://www.liveauctioneers.com/item/105121
1 hr

agree  Toni Romero
16 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerillero


Explanation:
Por ejemplo:

Cerillero - Red Digital de Colecciones de Museos de España ...
ceres.mcu.es/pages/ResultSearch?...Cerillero...0...1...Descripción, Cerillero madera de nogal, en forma de caja con tapa abatible mediante charnela y decoración de rombos, de hueso embutido. ...

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Florencia Fernandez
22 mins
  -> muchas gracias

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fosforera


Explanation:
según el DRAE:
Estuche o caja en que se guardan o se llevan los fósforos

isabelmurill (X)
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Florencia Fernandez
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias y un saludo!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Fosforero/a, cerillero/a.

Reference information:
Como decían anteriormente, fosforero/a y cerillero/a son correctas, pero deberías fijarte para dónde es la traducción.

En Argentina, por ejemplo, si bien "cerillero/a" se entiende, sería más natural hablar de "fosforero/a" ya que por "matches" nosotros decimos "fósforos."

fosforero, ra.
1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a los fósforos. U. t. c. s.
2. m. y f. Persona que vende fósforos.
3. f. Estuche o caja en que se guardan o se llevan los fósforos.
4. f. Cuba. encendedor (‖ aparato).

cerillero, ra.
1. m. y f. Persona que vende cerillas y también tabaco, en cafés, bares y locales de este tipo.
2. m. fosforera (‖ estuche).
3. f. fosforera (‖ estuche).

Saludos.


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=fos...
Ana Florencia Fernandez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search