Primary Feature (for Sites

Spanish translation: Característica principal

03:35 Mar 16, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Archaeology / Archaeology/Anthropology
English term or phrase: Primary Feature (for Sites
Hello I am hoping you can help me, this is a user guide for a website used in Archaeology. It is describing how you can search or how to submit a query. It begins by using the phrase in question in the subtitle, read below.

"Searching by Object Definition (for Objects), Primary Feature (for Sites) or Site Use (for Sites)
If you do not have the ID for a specific record you can search by object definition, primary feature or site use or any combination of the above. Clicking on the text for object definition, primary feature or site use will expand the menu to display a list with check boxed next to each option."

It has to do with statues. In the website they show you not only the statues, but also the location (region) or site and whatever they mean by "primary feature" I do not have access to the website, so I cannot see it.
Thanks for your help

The target audience are the scientist/archeologists who will use this website. The Archaeological Site and the audience is in Chile.
Mil gracias de nuevo.
carrbriz
United States
Spanish translation:Característica principal
Explanation:
It must refer to the primary feature of each statue. For example, if you search for a statue with a woman with an arch as primary feature, or man on a horse, lion and eagle, etc. I think it refers to that. In this sense it is "característica principal" .

Hope I helped you!
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Pude hablar con la escritora y concluí que se trataban de características. Gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Característica principal
Judith Armele
3localización/procedencia
Sofia Bengoa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
primary feature (for sites
Característica principal


Explanation:
It must refer to the primary feature of each statue. For example, if you search for a statue with a woman with an arch as primary feature, or man on a horse, lion and eagle, etc. I think it refers to that. In this sense it is "característica principal" .

Hope I helped you!

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Pude hablar con la escritora y concluí que se trataban de características. Gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables
3 mins

agree  lugoben: También características primarias.
7 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
10 hrs

agree  Beatrice Chavarria
2 days 7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary feature (for sites
localización/procedencia


Explanation:
Esto está complicado.
Si va referido a "sites" me inclino a que se refiera a "location" y te propongo esas dos.
Si se refiere a la fecha de la estatua, sería "época".
Quizá por los deplegables que abre, puedas descartar lo que no es.
En las webs de abajo hay un registro de bienes. Se abre un pdf comprimido en winrar con un formulario para registrar los objetos con palabras que te pueden servir.


    Reference: http://www.inapl.gov.ar/renycoa/fur.html
Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search