backstone

Spanish translation: losa de cabecera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backstone
Spanish translation:losa de cabecera
Entered by: Charles Davis

14:42 May 11, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Archaeology
English term or phrase: backstone
I am currently translating a paper on Palaeolitic and Neolithic art. They used the word BACKSTONE two times in the following paragraph (LINE 1 AND 5). I just can not figure ou what they mean with this word. Could you help me please?



THE PARAGRAPH READS:
The most visible black pigments are found on the backstone of the chamber. They show
geometrical themes, zig-zags, waves and rectangles that are associated with engravings. On
the upper part of orthostat C, two opposed angles represent the head of a rectangular body.
The same theme is repeated on orthostat B. A relationship to Iberian motifs is suggested by
its similarity to the angles on the upper part of the backstone of the Santa Cruz dolmen in
Asturias (Figure 6). On the upper part of orthostat A, carved lines overlie traces of black
paint, and on the left-hand side of the stone, on its lower part, black paint overlies carvings.
The sequence black painting–engraving–further painting is also seen on orthostat E, although
there the pigment is red in colour (Figure 7).

Yours,

Raúl


Havana, Cuba
ramemo
losa de cabecera
Explanation:
También puede decirse losa de/del fondo, o simplemente cabecera.

La "backstone" es la losa del fondo del dolmen; suele llamarse losa de cabecera. Las losas pueden llamarse también ortostatos.

"La losa del fondo (llamada dalle de chevet/«losa de cabecera») mide 1,20 m de altura, 1,25 m de anchura y 20 cm de espesor medio. "
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caixa_de_Rotllan

He aquí una revista bilingüe de prehistoria con varios ejemplos:

"There were other smaller stelae, such as the ogival, decorated with crooks (crosses) and with a shield (“ecusson”), which during the construction of the Table des Marchands was reincorporated as the backstone." (p. 94)
"Existieron otras estelas de menor envergadura como la ogival, adornada con báculos y con un escudo, que durante la construcción del dolmen de Table des Marchand fue reincorporada como ortostato de cabecera." (p. 79)

"Passage dolmens in east Languedoc (from Minervois to the Ardèche). This type has a rectangular, trapezoidal or sub-squared chamber, with a backstone fitted between two lateral supports and a large capstone."
"Dólmenes de corredor del Languedoc oriental (del Minervois hasta el Ardèche). Este tipo posee una cámara rectagular, trapezoidal o sub-cuadrada, con una cabecera (losa de fondo) encastrada entre dos soportes laterales y una gran cobija." (p. 86)

Etc.
http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/culturaydeporte/museos/media/...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2losa de cabecera
Charles Davis
5piedra cúbica de punta
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
losa de cabecera


Explanation:
También puede decirse losa de/del fondo, o simplemente cabecera.

La "backstone" es la losa del fondo del dolmen; suele llamarse losa de cabecera. Las losas pueden llamarse también ortostatos.

"La losa del fondo (llamada dalle de chevet/«losa de cabecera») mide 1,20 m de altura, 1,25 m de anchura y 20 cm de espesor medio. "
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caixa_de_Rotllan

He aquí una revista bilingüe de prehistoria con varios ejemplos:

"There were other smaller stelae, such as the ogival, decorated with crooks (crosses) and with a shield (“ecusson”), which during the construction of the Table des Marchands was reincorporated as the backstone." (p. 94)
"Existieron otras estelas de menor envergadura como la ogival, adornada con báculos y con un escudo, que durante la construcción del dolmen de Table des Marchand fue reincorporada como ortostato de cabecera." (p. 79)

"Passage dolmens in east Languedoc (from Minervois to the Ardèche). This type has a rectangular, trapezoidal or sub-squared chamber, with a backstone fitted between two lateral supports and a large capstone."
"Dólmenes de corredor del Languedoc oriental (del Minervois hasta el Ardèche). Este tipo posee una cámara rectagular, trapezoidal o sub-cuadrada, con una cabecera (losa de fondo) encastrada entre dos soportes laterales y una gran cobija." (p. 86)

Etc.
http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/culturaydeporte/museos/media/...

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo :)

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piedra cúbica de punta


Explanation:
Es una piedra de soporte.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search