sir, this white friend is poor

Spanish translation: senor, este amigo con descendencia Europea, es economicamente pobre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sir, this white friend is poor
Spanish translation:senor, este amigo con descendencia Europea, es economicamente pobre
Entered by: kombat_ken

17:18 Oct 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
English term or phrase: sir, this white friend is poor
when talking to a friend
kombat_ken
senor, este amigo con descendencia Europea, es economicamente pobre
Explanation:
''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-14 17:44:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yep Sandra, thank you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-14 18:44:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias Paula!
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1señor, este amigo blanco es pobre
tracylezama
5señor, este amigo blanco es pobre
Ana Juliá
4Señor, este blanco amigo suyo es pobre/no tiene dinero
Federica D'Alessio
2senor, este amigo con descendencia Europea, es economicamente pobre
Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
señor, este amigo blanco es pobre


Explanation:
blanco de raza

tracylezama
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: Je, hasta dónde llegará la historia...
0 min
  -> eso quiero saber, gracias fer

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
señor, este amigo blanco es pobre


Explanation:
.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Señor, este blanco amigo suyo es pobre/no tiene dinero


Explanation:
Puede ser...
Ciao!
Federica



Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
senor, este amigo con descendencia Europea, es economicamente pobre


Explanation:
''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-14 17:44:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yep Sandra, thank you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-14 18:44:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias Paula!

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: ¿descendencia europea? // ADD: Entonces "ascendencia" no "descendencia"
3 mins
  -> descendiente de europeos

neutral  Paula Gayol: lo de "europea" o no se podría discutir... pero... ¿descendencia? no sabemos si tiene hijos o no... el pobre blanco pobre... :-) ENTONCES SERÍA ASCENDENCIA, LA DESCENDENCIA SERÍAN SUS HIJOS.
8 mins
  -> descendiente de europeos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search