knapping method

Spanish translation: Tallado (tallar)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knapping method
Spanish translation:Tallado (tallar)
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

22:47 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Archaeology
English term or phrase: knapping method
The objective of the knapping method was to produce a large proportion of flakes and, to a lesser extent, retouched flakes
Gabriel Sanchez
talla
Explanation:
en este caso "el tallado"
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2talla
René Cofré Baeza
5 +1método de cortar/recortar/quebrar en varias piezas.
Walter Landesman
3método de picapedrero
posada


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
talla


Explanation:
en este caso "el tallado"


    Reference: http://www.ucm.es/info/preh/complutum/co/rev_06.htm
René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.
30 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
método de picapedrero


Explanation:
o método de picar piedra

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
método de cortar/recortar/quebrar en varias piezas.


Explanation:
es el método que se utliza para cortar y picar piedras.



    Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
18 mins
  -> gracias Gaby. Todo bien?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search