blade production and well-elaborated retouched flakes

Spanish translation: confeccion de cuchillos y astillas (de piedra) bien elaboradas y retocadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blade production and well-elaborated retouched flakes
Spanish translation:confeccion de cuchillos y astillas (de piedra) bien elaboradas y retocadas
Entered by: bigedsenior

22:51 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
English term or phrase: blade production and well-elaborated retouched flakes
The tool complex is characterised by the absence of hand axes, cleavers, picks, blade production and well-elaborated retouched flakes
Gabriel Sanchez
confeccion de cuchillos y astillas (de piedra) bien elaboradas y retocadas
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5confeccion de cuchillos y astillas (de piedra) bien elaboradas y retocadas
bigedsenior
4producción laminar y lascas retocadas de buena factura
martamp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confeccion de cuchillos y astillas (de piedra) bien elaboradas y retocadas


Explanation:
Suerte!

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

1932 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producción laminar y lascas retocadas de buena factura


Explanation:
La industria lítica puede estar fabricada sobre lasca (flake) o sobre lámina u hoja (blade)

martamp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search