window well

Spanish translation: pozo de la ventana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:window well
Spanish translation:pozo de la ventana
Entered by: Noemí Busnelli

01:31 Oct 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: window well
Me podrían ayudar con esta palabra que no la encuentro en ningún lado? Vi que en los glosarios está pero en el campo de IT, yo la necesito en el ámbito de la construcción/ arquitectura.
Desde ya muchas gracias:))
Maria Boschero
Argentina
pozo de la ventana
Explanation:
Cubiertas Del Pozo De la Ventana
Window Well Covers Custom Fit for Home Security, Protection, Safety and Privacy.
www.handiramp.com/WW-Covers.htm
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
Muchas gracias:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pozo de la ventana
Noemí Busnelli
4andamio de la ventana
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pozo de la ventana


Explanation:
Cubiertas Del Pozo De la Ventana
Window Well Covers Custom Fit for Home Security, Protection, Safety and Privacy.
www.handiramp.com/WW-Covers.htm



    Reference: http://http//www.handiramp.com/WW-Covers.htm
Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias:))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Refugio
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Jaime Castro
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Graciela Guzman
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andamio de la ventana


Explanation:
Se trata de la estructura que, al menos observamos en las películas americanas (he estado muchas veces en NA. pero nunca la he usado), sobre las que se ubican las escaleras de emergencia. No se me ocurre otra cosa. Al menos creo que en nuestras construcciones no se usan.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hecdan: te refieres a las escaleras de incendio?
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search