step street

Spanish translation: calle escalonada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step street
Spanish translation:calle escalonada
Entered by: ValeriaR_Arg

19:33 Jan 2, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: step street
Hi, how do you translate this term into Spanish?

Context: The longest step street in the Bronx is West 230th, which connects Riverdale and Netherland Avenues in the Spuyten Duyvil section.

Thank you for your help!
ValeriaR_Arg
Argentina
calle escalonada
Explanation:
In this context, it shoud be translated as "calle escalonada".
Selected response from:

Boris Sanjuán
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calle escalonada
Boris Sanjuán
3 +1Calle con escaleras
Carolina Finley
3Escaleras
Manuel Bas y Mansilla


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calle con escaleras


Explanation:
Below is a link to photos of West 230th and other step streets. You might think of other possible translations after seeing the photos, or someone else may suggest something, but calle con escaleras I think would describe it.


    Reference: http://forgotten-ny.com/1999/06/step-streets-rare-streets-de...
Carolina Finley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydianette Soza
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calle escalonada


Explanation:
In this context, it shoud be translated as "calle escalonada".

Example sentence(s):
  • Ciertamente uno no se topa todos los días con una calle escalonada, pero ésta ni siquiera es la única de Santiago de Cuba.
  • Empieza en la Plaza de la Pastora y termina con una fuerte pendiente hacia arriba en el cruce formado por ésta y las calles San Agustín y Puerta de Jerez. Es una calle escalonada, sembrada de naranjos.

    https://onlinetours.es/blog/post/622/padre-pico-escaleras-al-cielo-santiaguero
    https://cadizpedia.wikanda.es/wiki/Calle_Resbala_(Medina-Sidonia)
Boris Sanjuán
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: En España, desde luego que sí.
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Escaleras


Explanation:
These type of 'stairway streets' are simply referred as 'stairways', 'escaleras'. While there's no single term, this seems to be the most common. In the link you can see some, in Chile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2019-01-02 20:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another example from Rio, Brazil: es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escalera_de_Selarón

Example sentence(s):
  • Las escaleras de Valparaiso

    https://pasaportesindestino.net/las-mas-lindas-escaleras-de-valparaiso/
Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search