even/odd side of the cliff

Spanish translation: lado par/impar del acantilado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:even/odd side of the cliff
Spanish translation:lado par/impar del acantilado
Entered by: Carmen Ramírez

19:29 Jan 20, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: even/odd side of the cliff
I'm currently translating a turnkey construction contract (English to Spanish) for the refurbishment works of an Hotel which is near the sea, and I'm struggling to find equivalents in Spanish for the following terms (which I suppose are architectural):

- even / odd side of the cliff
- tower side

Here's the context: "Phase 1, to be completed within 2018 according to the schedule (...): refurbishment of the even / odd side of the cliff, 8th and 9th floors of the tower side and the hallways of all of those areas (...)".

I'm considering going with "la cara de barlovento / sotavento del acantilado", although I don't see how this could refer to an "acantilado" when the subject matter of the contract is the refurbishment works of the hallways and interior of the rooms of the Hotel, so there's something that just doesn't click...

Any insights will be much, much appreciated!
Carmen Ramírez
Spain
lado par / impar del acantilado
Explanation:
Tirando de imaginación puedo pensar que se refiere una renovación de la parte del hotel que da al acantilado y a las habitaciones pares o impares de esa zona.

Es una pena no contar con fotos, planos o con enlaces web para conocer el hotel por completo.

Antes de inventar algo que no sabemos si existen (como muros de contención especiales), creo que optaría por una traducción más cerca del original. Al fin y al cabo el original no es nada específico y cualquier nativo que lo lea creo que tendría las mismas dudas que nosotros.

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3el lado escarpado del risco
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
1 +1el borde regular/saliente de la escarpa
Pedro Jesús López Quintana
1lado par / impar del acantilado
Sandra García Alonso


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el borde regular/saliente de la escarpa


Explanation:
I would say it seems to be some kind of old sea fortress. In that case, "the cliff" could be something like the "escarpment" (please, see Merriam-Webster definition for "cliff" below, along with its synonyms). This way even the word "tower" could make sense here.
The Spanish word "escarpa" seems to be something of an equivalent.
I cannot be sure, but perhaps the term "odd side of the cliff" makes reference to some kind of "bastión", which is the odd side of a city wall.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2020-01-20 23:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------





    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cliff
    https://dle.rae.es/escarpa?m=form
Pedro Jesús López Quintana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Makes sense.
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el lado escarpado del risco


Explanation:
Cliff: risco, acantilado farallón, acantilado
Even/odd: escarpado, llano, liso

https://es.dreamstime.com/fotos-de-archivo-libres-de-regalía...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2020-01-21 01:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.dreamstime.com/el-hotel-está-al-borde-de-un-acant...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lado par / impar del acantilado


Explanation:
Tirando de imaginación puedo pensar que se refiere una renovación de la parte del hotel que da al acantilado y a las habitaciones pares o impares de esa zona.

Es una pena no contar con fotos, planos o con enlaces web para conocer el hotel por completo.

Antes de inventar algo que no sabemos si existen (como muros de contención especiales), creo que optaría por una traducción más cerca del original. Al fin y al cabo el original no es nada específico y cualquier nativo que lo lea creo que tendría las mismas dudas que nosotros.

¡Suerte!

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search