International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

equation

Spanish translation: relación psicológica-funcional...

22:20 Oct 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: equation
En el contexto:
"It would be tempting to demonstrate de "psychological/functional" equations of the most openly mature civilization of Nort America in relation to the various construction materials. It is also financially relevant that all these basic materials are the end products of compound industries of the Neotechnological type."
Muchas gracias!!!
Alexandra (X)
Spanish translation:relación psicológica-funcional...
Explanation:
...... in relation to... respecto de
Selected response from:

Maria Grenada
Grading comment
Sin ser literal, es lo que estaba buscando. Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ecuaciónes
Eileen Brophy
5la interdependencia, los procesos, las relaciones, las interrelaciones
Ernesto de Lara
4relación psicológica-funcional...
Maria Grenada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ecuaciónes


Explanation:
eso se puede traducir literalmente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-03 22:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecuacion singular, :( perdona el despiste!!

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: ecuación, sí
7 mins

agree  Classic girl
27 mins

agree  Ricardo Eid
38 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la interdependencia, los procesos, las relaciones, las interrelaciones


Explanation:
Como opciones alternativas

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relación psicológica-funcional...


Explanation:
...... in relation to... respecto de

Maria Grenada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sin ser literal, es lo que estaba buscando. Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search