Billboard

Spanish translation: cartelera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Billboard
Spanish translation:cartelera
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

02:14 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture / company add
English term or phrase: Billboard
CASI to Sponsor BBB Billboard Ad in April
dany2303
cartelera
Explanation:
Según Oxford. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cartelera
Fabricio Castillo
4 +2valla publicitaria /cartelera
swisstell
4pancarta
bestwords


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cartelera


Explanation:
Según Oxford. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bestwords
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Bestwords!

agree  Kim Metzger: http://marplatenses.com/cine/cartelera.htm
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Kim!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby!

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Avrvm!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billboard
pancarta


Explanation:
un rotulo grande que se utiliza para anuncios.

bestwords
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
billboard
valla publicitaria /cartelera


Explanation:

Un espacio para Recordar
... La publicidad exterior moderna nace en España a principios de los años 60,
... A la cartelera o valla publicitaria le preceden casi cien años de ...
www.teacuerdas.com/nostalgia-publi.htm - 25k

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bestwords
15 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search