hot mix asphalt

Spanish translation: asfalto de mezcla (en) caliente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot mix asphalt
Spanish translation:asfalto de mezcla (en) caliente
Entered by: Egmont

09:15 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture / company quaterly brochure
English term or phrase: hot mix asphalt
How many hot mix asphalt production facilities are there in Metro Denver area?
dany2303
asfalto de mezcla (en) caliente
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3asfalto de mezcla (en) caliente
Egmont
5mezclas asfálticas en caliente
Marisel Villarreal Rios
4mezcla de asfalto en caliente
Otilia Acosta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asfalto de mezcla (en) caliente


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Flavio :-))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Estoy totalmente de acuerdo!!!!!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :o))

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 day 59 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezcla de asfalto en caliente


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4306 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mezclas asfálticas en caliente


Explanation:
¡Espero que ayude!


    Reference: http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Clasificaci%C3%B3n...
    Reference: http://www.academia.edu/13030627/8._Mezclas_asf%C3%A1lticas_...
Marisel Villarreal Rios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search