Quote-able

Spanish translation: Citas citables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quote-able
Spanish translation:Citas citables
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

09:38 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture / company quaterly brochure
English term or phrase: Quote-able
Quote-able Quotes

“People forget how fast you did a job—but they remember how well you did it.” Howard Newton
dany2303
citas citables
Explanation:
como en la revista Selecciones
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2digna de citar
René Cofré Baeza
5 +1citable
abuigues
5citas citables
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quote-able
digna de citar


Explanation:
es una posibilidad

cita para no olvidar
cita para recordar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-12 09:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente \"para no olvidar\"

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
46 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quote-able
citas citables


Explanation:
como en la revista Selecciones

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quote-able
citable


Explanation:
citas citables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-13 08:57:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Art is either plagiarism or revolution.
-- Paul Gauguin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-13 08:58:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Art is either plagiarism or revolution.
-- Paul Gauguin

abuigues
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search