edge of life

Spanish translation: arriesgándote la vida a cada paso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge of life
Spanish translation:arriesgándote la vida a cada paso
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

09:45 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture / company quaterly brochure
English term or phrase: edge of life
Quote-able Quotes

“If you want to live on the edge of life, you need to be flexible.”
Kim Novak

al borde de la vida?
dany2303
arriesgándote la vida a cada paso
Explanation:
n-a
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3al filo de la vida
Deschant
5arriesgándote la vida a cada paso
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
al filo de la vida


Explanation:
Una opción. O "vivir la vida al límite".


    Reference: http://www.emma-arvo.net/el_filo_de_la_vida.htm
    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:_qs_ZoFQdr0J:www.calata...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
37 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Paula Sáenz: me gusta más "al límite"
39 mins
  -> Sí, queda más idiomático

agree  cello: También me gusta más - y saludos musicales, C.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arriesgándote la vida a cada paso


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search