International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cubism rejected the long-held Renaissance

Spanish translation: el cubismo rechazó el antiguo valor del renacimiento

19:21 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: cubism rejected the long-held Renaissance
In the twentieth century, cubism rejected the long-held Renaissance value of realism in art...
InGoodSpanish
Spanish translation:el cubismo rechazó el antiguo valor del renacimiento
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 19:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el siglo veinte, el cubismo rechazó el largamente apreciado valor renacentista por el realismo en el arte...
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el cubismo rechazó el antiguo valor del renacimiento
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5El cubismo rechazó el valor del realismo en el arte defendido por tanto tiempo por el Renacimiento.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4el cubismo se opuso al valor renacentista del realismo en el arte, vigente durante mucho tiempo
------ (X)
4el cubismo rechazó el perdurable valor renacentista del realismo artístico
teju
4el cubismo rechazó el arte del Renacimiento prolongado...
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubism rejected the long-held renaissance
el cubismo rechazó el arte del Renacimiento prolongado...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cubism rejected the long-held renaissance
el cubismo rechazó el antiguo valor del renacimiento


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 19:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el siglo veinte, el cubismo rechazó el largamente apreciado valor renacentista por el realismo en el arte...

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Refugio
6 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cubism rejected the long-held renaissance
El cubismo rechazó el valor del realismo en el arte defendido por tanto tiempo por el Renacimiento.


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubism rejected the long-held renaissance
el cubismo rechazó el perdurable valor renacentista del realismo artístico


Explanation:
En el siglo veinte, el cubismo rechazó el perdurable valor renacentista del realismo artístico



establecida/existente/perdurable/duradera

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubism rejected the long-held renaissance
el cubismo se opuso al valor renacentista del realismo en el arte, vigente durante mucho tiempo


Explanation:
Saludos

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search