house of reliquary images

Spanish translation: Relicario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:House of reliquary images
Spanish translation:Relicario
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

08:17 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: house of reliquary images
this term comes from an art text. it talks about the veneration of the virgin with the child and liturgy in medivial times. the sentence goes on like this: "(...) its origins lay in the house of reliquary images in order to allay any fears of idolatry (...)"
mar
relicario
Explanation:
Una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-14 08:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra variante es que aluda a la \"sacristía\" que es donde se guardan los ornamentos para el culto y quizás en la edad media también las fíguras sacras. Suerte!
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relicario
René Cofré Baeza
4 +1casa de reliquias
Refugio
5lugar especial destinado a guardar las imágenes religiosas
Gabriela Rodriguez
4relicario de imágenes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relicario


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-14 08:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra variante es que aluda a la \"sacristía\" que es donde se guardan los ornamentos para el culto y quizás en la edad media también las fíguras sacras. Suerte!

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: si se refiere a un objeto que se posee, es un relicario
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gaby!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relicario de imágenes


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casa de reliquias


Explanation:
#231 – ESTATUAS, RELIQUIAS Y SANTAS IMÃ

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: si se refiere a un lugar donde venden reliquias
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leticia

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lugar especial destinado a guardar las imágenes religiosas


Explanation:
Saludos!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-14 20:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donde también pueden guardarse (o atesorarse elementos que pertenecieron a los Santos).
Saludos!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search