high-peak

Spanish translation: texturada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-peak
Spanish translation:texturada

15:18 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: high-peak
From traditional painting applications on canvas and panel to water color on paper, to high-peak impasto, to glazing, to unique textural effects, acrylics can do it all.
Poly
texturante
Explanation:
Me parece que es una buena opción.Espero que le sirva.
Empaste o impasto: Técnica pictórica con pintura espesa, aplicada normalmente con espátula o un pincel de cerdas, creando una superficie muy texturada.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tridimensional
Deborah Ramirez (X)
3texturante
posada


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
texturante


Explanation:
Me parece que es una buena opción.Espero que le sirva.
Empaste o impasto: Técnica pictórica con pintura espesa, aplicada normalmente con espátula o un pincel de cerdas, creando una superficie muy texturada.


posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tridimensional


Explanation:
I would try it thisway because they are talking about the techniqu to create relief.

"IMPASTO: Impasto is merely heavy paint. The simplest way to create an impasto surface is to apply paint in large heavy quantities, usually with either a brush or palette knife...... These materials have the ability to "hold a peak," or dry in the same shape as when applied.


    Reference: http://www2.evansville.edu/studiochalkboard/p-surfaces.html
Deborah Ramirez (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search