open-working time

Spanish translation: tiempo efectivo para trabajar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open-working time
Spanish translation:tiempo efectivo para trabajar

15:53 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: open-working time
Good surface drag provides excellent handling and blending characteristics with increased open-working time.
Poly
tiempo efectivo para trabajar
Explanation:
An idea but I'm not sure.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jornada de trabajo efectiva
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4tiempo para manipular la pintura o corregir errores antes de que se seque
Refugio
3tiempo efectivo para trabajar
posada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiempo efectivo para trabajar


Explanation:
An idea but I'm not sure.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jornada de trabajo efectiva


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> gracias avrvm

agree  Ricardo Eid
5 mins
  -> gracias Ricardo

agree  Hemuss
43 mins
  -> gracias Hermuss

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias gaby

disagree  Refugio: Not in the context of arts, crafts, and painting
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ruth. Yo creo que esta respuesta se adapta perfectamente para cualquier sector... No obstante, puede que tengas razón.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiempo para manipular la pintura o corregir errores antes de que se seque


Explanation:
+


Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search