International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

inditement

Spanish translation: denuncia acusación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inditement
Spanish translation:denuncia acusación
Entered by: Egmont

08:10 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: inditement
Miles' series works as an inditement of the way in which Canadian national identity has actually been constructed as male, Anglo-Saxon and committed to the principles of "free-trade" and private enterprise.

Gracias
belenv
denuncia, acusaci´´on
Explanation:
typo...

vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-20 08:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To accuse of wrongdoing; charge: a book that indicts modern values.

Law.- To make a formal accusation or indictment against (a party) by the findings of a jury, especially a grand jury.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-20 09:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuente: \\Inditement íntegro revisado de Dictionary de Webster (1913)
-> Inditement \\, n. [ cf. Acusación.] El acto de inditing. -- Craig.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 mins (2005-04-21 08:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...denuncia, acusación...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3denuncia, acusaci´´on
Egmont
3 +1plasmación (por escrito?)
Deschant


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plasmación (por escrito?)


Explanation:
indite:

1.To write, compose
2. To set down in writing

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Esteban
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Diego

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
denuncia, acusaci´´on


Explanation:
typo...

vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-20 08:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To accuse of wrongdoing; charge: a book that indicts modern values.

Law.- To make a formal accusation or indictment against (a party) by the findings of a jury, especially a grand jury.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-20 09:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuente: \\Inditement íntegro revisado de Dictionary de Webster (1913)
-> Inditement \\, n. [ cf. Acusación.] El acto de inditing. -- Craig.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 mins (2005-04-21 08:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...denuncia, acusación...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: en el contexto de la frase , esta es la opcion que tiene sentido
18 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)))

agree  Andy Watkinson
15 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Andy :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search