staccato answers

Spanish translation: respuestas destacadas/aisladas/separadas/desligadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staccato answers
Spanish translation:respuestas destacadas/aisladas/separadas/desligadas
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:08 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: staccato answers
thanks!
nuno valls
respuestas destacadas/aisladas/separadas/desligadas
Explanation:
staccato
(voz it.) m. mús. Forma de ejecución en que se marca la separación entre las notas.
mús. Signo que indica esta forma de ejecución.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
aisladas, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4respuestas inconexas
Veronica Poblete
3respuestas destacadas/aisladas/separadas/desligadas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3respuestas sueltas
Armando Pattroni


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respuestas sueltas


Explanation:
Cuando hay preguntas rápidas, las respuestas rápidas, sin pensar mucho, se llaman "staccato answers". También se puede traducir como "respuestas rápidas".
En música staccato es lo contrario de "legato", es decir dos notas juntas, sin pausa.

Example sentence(s):
  • After one particular side wins they get to play a type of lightning round featuring rapid fire, staccato answers that are compared to responses from a survey conducted of 100 people with the IQs of butter knives.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respuestas destacadas/aisladas/separadas/desligadas


Explanation:
staccato
(voz it.) m. mús. Forma de ejecución en que se marca la separación entre las notas.
mús. Signo que indica esta forma de ejecución.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
aisladas, gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respuestas inconexas


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Veronica Poblete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search