swinging soiree

Spanish translation: velada de fiesta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swinging soiree
Spanish translation:velada de fiesta
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

21:45 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: swinging soiree
thanks!
nuno valls
velada de fiesta
Explanation:
Babylon.com
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2velada de fiesta
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +2festejo fantástico/velada volada/función fabulosa
Kathleen Shelly
4alegre/animada fiesta
Marian Martin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
velada de fiesta


Explanation:
Babylon.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54 (X)
29 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
festejo fantástico/velada volada/función fabulosa


Explanation:
The use of soiree is not to be taken literally, I think. The writer merely wants to make a witty alliteration, and that is what should be communicated in the Spanish. He just means a fun party.

Kathleen Shelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime: Todas las combinaciones con "velada" me parecen excelentes.
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Cándida.

agree  Salloz: A mì tambièn.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alegre/animada fiesta


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.Espero haberte sido de ayuda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-08-07 04:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: sarao muy animado.

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search