renewed purges

Spanish translation: una nueva oleada de purgas

12:30 Sep 5, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / about Bajtín
English term or phrase: renewed purges
... he was released from exile and taught for a time in Saransk until renewed purges led him to resign and move to a small town...

thanks!
rosariocentral
Spanish translation:una nueva oleada de purgas
Explanation:
Mi opción. Entiendo que se refiere a las purgas estalinistas.

¡Suerte!

http://ebiblioteca.org/?/ver/60284

Detenido en 1929, fue deportado a Kazakhstan, donde permaneció siete años, antes de iniciar su actividad como docente en Saransk (Mordovia), de donde emigró hacia Kimry, huyendo la gran purga stalinista de 1937.
Selected response from:

María Perales
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2una nueva oleada de purgas
María Perales
4renovadas persecuciones
InesV
4nuevas purgas
Susana E. Cano Méndez
3nuevas cazas de brujas
JohnMcDove
3eliminacion/suppression
jude dabo
2nuevas depuraciones
marianadunn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una nueva oleada de purgas


Explanation:
Mi opción. Entiendo que se refiere a las purgas estalinistas.

¡Suerte!

http://ebiblioteca.org/?/ver/60284

Detenido en 1929, fue deportado a Kazakhstan, donde permaneció siete años, antes de iniciar su actividad como docente en Saransk (Mordovia), de donde emigró hacia Kimry, huyendo la gran purga stalinista de 1937.

María Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana E. Cano Méndez: Me gusta "oleada".
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias! :-)

agree  Tim Friese: Love it!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuevas purgas


Explanation:
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/purge?sh...
    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=purga
Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eliminacion/suppression


Explanation:
my stack under a dictators regime -it was a continuos process of elimination, extermination and suppression to silent the masses.

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nuevas depuraciones


Explanation:
una purga tambien se refiere a una medicina tomada. Una depuración se refiere a hacer "pura" una cosa, sacar lo indeseable.

marianadunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nuevas cazas de brujas


Explanation:
Caza de brujas renovada / nuevas cazas de brujas

Otra de las posibles opciones.

Suerte.


JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renovadas persecuciones


Explanation:
Así lo expresaría.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-09-05 23:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también: Nuevas persecuciones... o reanudadas...

"hasta que reanudadas las persecuciones..."

InesV
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search