severe

Spanish translation: duro/arduo

14:31 Sep 5, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / about Bajtín
English term or phrase: severe
"while his exile to the frozen isolation of Kazakhstan was no doubt severe, it undoubtedly saved him from a certain death in prison..."

thanks!
rosariocentral
Spanish translation:duro/arduo
Explanation:
....fue sin duda duro....
Selected response from:

mabolo14 (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4duro/arduo
mabolo14 (X)
5Severo
Nicolás Flórez
4penoso
Susana Jeronimo
3exigente/duro/no fue un camino de rosas
tupcf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
duro/arduo


Explanation:
....fue sin duda duro....

mabolo14 (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolás Flórez
0 min

agree  Ana Duran Gravan
31 mins

agree  SabriR
55 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Severo


Explanation:
"...aunque su exilio a la helada soledad en Kazakhstan fue sin duda severo..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-09-05 14:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como los compañeros han sugerido, exigente o arduo son otras buenas opciones, menos literales.

Nicolás Flórez
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Otra opción que no sea "severo"?


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exigente/duro/no fue un camino de rosas


Explanation:

Otras opciones, un saludo,

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ser ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2014-09-05 15:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...en la heladora soledad/aislamiento de Kazakstán seguramente no fue un camino de rosas, sin duda...

tupcf
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penoso


Explanation:
Una opción posible.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search