blue dust

Spanish translation: azul polvo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue dust
Spanish translation:azul polvo
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

20:54 Dec 6, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / color name
English term or phrase: blue dust
¡Hola!

Tengo una lista de colores de acuarelas y no sé cómo poner "blue dust" en español.

¡Muchas gracias!
Sandra
Sandra Malo Jarque
United States
azul polvo
Explanation:
Idem
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3azul polvoroso/polvoriento
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3polvo azulado - polvo azul
JohnMcDove
3azul polvo
nahuelhuapi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
azul polvo


Explanation:
Idem

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polvo azulado - polvo azul


Explanation:
Una vez más, "dust" diría que es el sustantivo, modificado por "blue"..., el color...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-06 22:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chefchaouen, la perla azul, está situada en la ladera de la montaña, con sus paredes pintadas de blanco y teñidas de un polvo azulado que le dan un aspecto realmente llamativo, cosa que explica su popularidad entre los turistas.

http://www.evaneos.es/marruecos/viajes/destinos/10595-xauen/...

explosión de polvo azul...

https://es.dreamstime.com/foto-de-archivo-explosin-del-polvo...

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
azul polvoroso/polvoriento


Explanation:
to match the "rose"

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search