Prancing

Spanish translation: los corredores se exhibirán en las calles / harán gala de su entusiasmo - deportividad...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prancing
Spanish translation:los corredores se exhibirán en las calles / harán gala de su entusiasmo - deportividad...
Entered by: Sandy Herrera

06:34 Dec 2, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / La carrera SandRidge Santa Run
English term or phrase: Prancing
No encuentro una traducción adecuada para "prancing" en este contexto. ¿A caso será "saltar de alegría"?



Oklahoma City’s Festive 5K Returns to Downtown In December

(OKLAHOMA CITY) – On Saturday, Dec. 8, runners will be prancing in the streets of downtown Oklahoma City in the city’s most festive holiday race, SandRidge Santa Run. As part of Downtown in December, the SandRidge Santa Run includes a 5K race and a one-mile Fun Run, plus a warm-up with Rumble the Bison.

The 5K race route travels through the Central Business District, Midtown District, and historic Heritage Hills neighborhood. Medals will be awarded to the top three male and female finishers in each age bracket for the 5K. All registered 5K and one-mile runners are invited to participate in a highly competitive costume contest following the races. The first place costume contest winner will receive $150, second place will receive $100, and third place will receive $50 cash.
Sandy Herrera
Mexico
los corredores se exhibirán en las calles / harán gala de su entusiasmo - deportividad...
Explanation:

Sin menoscabo de las buenas opciones aportadas, yo adoptaría una opción algo libre todavía, pero idiomática y simple...

"Prancing", según el Oxford tiene una connotación de "ostentación"

1.1 (of a person) walk or move around with ostentatious, exaggerated movements.
‘she pranced around the lounge impersonating her favourite pop stars’

En el contexto no es realmente "ostentación", pero sí un poco "demostrar con alegría" la energía vital de los corredores...

Saludos cordiales...
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brincando
Eileen Brophy
3 +1los corredores se exhibirán en las calles / harán gala de su entusiasmo - deportividad...
JohnMcDove
3tomarán las calles
Chema Nieto Castañón
3competirán alegremente/con entusiasmo // se lanzarán alegremente/con entusiasmo a las calles
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prancing
brincando


Explanation:
This is one option that could be used

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prancing
tomarán las calles


Explanation:
Buscaría una construcción más idiomática en castellano, aunque el literal vendría a ser algo así como estarán meneándose, brincando, esto no acaba de sonar natural.
https://www.google.es/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/es/amp/...

Por ejemplo, El 8 de diciembre los corredores tomarán las calles del downtown de Oklahoma...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prancing
competirán alegremente/con entusiasmo // se lanzarán alegremente/con entusiasmo a las calles


Explanation:
La traducción literal de "prancing" (brincar, alardear, pavonearse) no encaja bien en este contexto, pero se puede recoger su sentido de actividad física ejecutada con alegría/entusiasmo. Algunas ideas:

- "... los corredores competirán alegremente/con entusiasmo por las calles de etc."

- "... los corredores se lanzarán alegremente/con entusiasmo a las calles de etc."

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 283

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prancing
los corredores se exhibirán en las calles / harán gala de su entusiasmo - deportividad...


Explanation:

Sin menoscabo de las buenas opciones aportadas, yo adoptaría una opción algo libre todavía, pero idiomática y simple...

"Prancing", según el Oxford tiene una connotación de "ostentación"

1.1 (of a person) walk or move around with ostentatious, exaggerated movements.
‘she pranced around the lounge impersonating her favourite pop stars’

En el contexto no es realmente "ostentación", pero sí un poco "demostrar con alegría" la energía vital de los corredores...

Saludos cordiales...

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Creo que esto es la idea. Ofrezco "harán espectáculo" o incluso "harán el ridículo" como otras opciones.
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Robert. :-) Sí, tus opciones también servirían... con un toque cómico... :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search