Fun Run

Spanish translation: Carrera popular / benéfica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fun Run
Spanish translation:Carrera popular / benéfica
Entered by: Sandy Herrera

06:44 Dec 2, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / La carrera SandRidge Sant
English term or phrase: Fun Run
Lo he buscado en diferentes sitios y lo encuentro como "carrera popular". ¿Es correcto ese término? Hay otra cuestión, la nota de prensa en español va dirigida a hispanohablantes que viven en Estados Unidos, y ellos usan muchos anglicismos ¿Sería conveniente conservar el término "Fun Run" o hay que traducirlo?


Oklahoma City’s Festive 5K Returns to Downtown In December

(OKLAHOMA CITY) – On Saturday, Dec. 8, runners will be prancing in the streets of downtown Oklahoma City in the city’s most festive holiday race, SandRidge Santa Run. As part of Downtown in December, the SandRidge Santa Run includes a 5K race and a one-mile Fun Run, plus a warm-up with Rumble the Bison.

The 5K race route travels through the Central Business District, Midtown District, and historic Heritage Hills neighborhood. Medals will be awarded to the top three male and female finishers in each age bracket for the 5K. All registered 5K and one-mile runners are invited to participate in a highly competitive costume contest following the races. The first place costume contest winner will receive $150, second place will receive $100, and third place will receive $50 cash.
Sandy Herrera
Mexico
Carrera popular / benéfica
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-02 08:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.es/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/es/amp/...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Carrera popular / benéfica
Chema Nieto Castañón
3 +1maratón popular / maratón de una milla
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3una carrerita
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fun run
Carrera popular / benéfica


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-02 08:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.es/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/es/amp/...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfie Mendez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alfie!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Carrera popular, ya que en este caso no mencionan a ningún fin benéfico.
14 hrs
  -> Pues sí. Gracias, Noni

agree  JohnMcDove: Uy, pensaba que te había dado mi acuerdo, y por eso le decía a Beatriz "también"... (Creo que tanto monta...)
1 day 20 hrs
  -> ... cortar como desatar :) Gracias, John!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fun run
maratón popular / maratón de una milla


Explanation:
Se trata de una carrera festiva, pero como estos dos términos ya salen antes en el texto, diría "un maratón popular de una milla" o simplemente "un maratón de una milla".
Como la nota va dirigida al público hispanohablante de EE. UU. creo que "milla" es adecuado.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También... :-) (Oxford dixit!)
16 hrs
  -> Saludos John - Bea

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fun run
una carrerita


Explanation:
and a one-mile Fun Run -

y una carrerita de solo una milla...

y una carrerita solo por diversión de apenas una milla...

Ahora que lo vuelvo a ver, y que he dado mi acuerdo a las dos opciones, tal vez una traducción más libre, pueda funcionar mejor.

"una carrerita por mera diversión" podría servir, pues en 8 minutos se corre una milla... y si sobran los kilitos y se está en baja forma, te damos un cuarto de hora... pero ahí se corre solo para divertirse, o para jugar.

Dejarlo sin traducir:
... una divertida "fun run" de una milla... para los hispanos que vivimos en EE. UU., tampoco sería descabellado, y se "entendería" (con redundancia incluida...) pero creo que lo de la "carrerita"... funcionaría bastante bien con el ambiente festivo y alegre que parece promocionarse.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search