Warm-up

Spanish translation: calentamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Warm-up
Spanish translation:calentamiento
Entered by: Sandy Herrera

06:50 Dec 2, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / La carrera SandRidge Sant
English term or phrase: Warm-up
No encuentro una traducción adecuada para "warm-up" en este contento. ¿Será algo así como la "aparición" de la mascota oficial de los Thunders?



Oklahoma City’s Festive 5K Returns to Downtown In December

(OKLAHOMA CITY) – On Saturday, Dec. 8, runners will be prancing in the streets of downtown Oklahoma City in the city’s most festive holiday race, SandRidge Santa Run. As part of Downtown in December, the SandRidge Santa Run includes a 5K race and a one-mile Fun Run, plus a warm-up with Rumble the Bison.

The 5K race route travels through the Central Business District, Midtown District, and historic Heritage Hills neighborhood. Medals will be awarded to the top three male and female finishers in each age bracket for the 5K. All registered 5K and one-mile runners are invited to participate in a highly competitive costume contest following the races. The first place costume contest winner will receive $150, second place will receive $100, and third place will receive $50 cash.
Sandy Herrera
Mexico
calentamiento
Explanation:
Tal vez; un calentamiento (en la pista) con la mascota... Suena simpático ;)
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6calentamiento
Chema Nieto Castañón
4 +1estimular/crear interes
Eileen Brophy
3 +1con una actuación de calentamiento / una actuación para levantar los ánimos / para animar
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
warm-up
calentamiento


Explanation:
Tal vez; un calentamiento (en la pista) con la mascota... Suena simpático ;)

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bea!

agree  Pablo Martínez (X): sí, sesión de calentamiento con Rumble the lion in the jungle... whatever
4 hrs
  -> Sesión de calentamiento suena bien; gracias, pma!

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter!

agree  Beatriz Oberländer: Pues claro...
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz ;)

agree  JohnMcDove
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, John

agree  megane_wang
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, megane

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warm-up
estimular/crear interes


Explanation:
Quizas el "warm-up" es para atraer gente antes de la carrera.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, puede ser esto, muy posiblemente. (Doy otro par de opciones en esta línea)
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you John

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warm-up
con una actuación de calentamiento / una actuación para levantar los ánimos / para animar


Explanation:
con "Rumble el Bisonte"...

Le he dado mi acuerdo a Chema, pues es "calentamiento", pero en contexto, se refiere a un pequeño "show" (o grande, ¿quién sabe?) para caldear el ambiente, animar y atraer, como dice Eileen...

Creo que la opción que aporto, (que incluye que los corredores "calienten" para la carrera), puede ser más inclusiva...

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

(for audience)
actuación que precede a la principal

1.2 A period before a stage performance in which the audience is entertained in order to make it more receptive to the main act

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/warm-up

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy: I prefer "una actuación para levantar los ánimos/para animar" because that I what I understand from the text
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Eileen. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search