"knight's move"

Spanish translation: salto de caballo (ajedrez)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knight's move (chess)
Spanish translation:salto de caballo (ajedrez)
Entered by: MPGS

18:35 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: "knight's move"
Hola,

¿como traduciríais esto?

As a Francophone Swiss, Richon felt an enormous attraction to French culture that threatened to sweep up and overwhelm him. Moving to Britain at a point when French theory was at maximum influence, allowed a return to French culture by "a knight's move."

Gracias
belenv
salto de caballo
Explanation:
oblicuo
(ajedrez)

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-12 18:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US Chess Federation: - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Official website and online store for the US Chess Federation. ... The Knight\'s
move is special. It hops directly from its old square to its new square. ...

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="knight's move" chess&b...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-18 07:35:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Belén
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3salto de caballo
MPGS
4jugada estratégica
Alejandra Vega
4"una jugada de caballo"
Oso (X)
3gesto de caballerosidad/comportamiento refinado
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gesto de caballerosidad/comportamiento refinado


Explanation:
Espero que te sea útil. Saludos.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"una jugada de caballo"


Explanation:
Hola Belen,
Aunque literalmente "knight" es caballero, en español la pieza de ajedrez se denomina "caballo" que es a lo que se refiere la expresión "a knight's move".

move
5   Ajedrez, etc jugada, turno
Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe


Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)    

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knight's move
jugada estratégica


Explanation:
Refiriéndose a que gracias a una acción estratégica (de la que no se habla) pudo regresar a Francia.

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salto de caballo


Explanation:
oblicuo
(ajedrez)

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-12 18:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US Chess Federation: - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Official website and online store for the US Chess Federation. ... The Knight\'s
move is special. It hops directly from its old square to its new square. ...

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="knight's move" chess&b...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-18 07:35:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Belén

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: I also saw the chess reference in this one
7 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia. Chess is suggestive. :)

agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs
  -> Thank you biged :)

agree  Deschant
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Eva :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search