a great nation deserves great art

Spanish translation: una gran nación merece grandes artes

19:26 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art exhibit
English term or phrase: a great nation deserves great art
This is the end of the description of an art exhibition in a museum.

"This exhibition was made possible by a generous gift from X, and supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts, which believes that *** a great nation deserves great art.***

Gran arte suena atroz, ¿ideas? Quisiera mantener el paralelismo original.
teju
Spanish translation:una gran nación merece grandes artes
Explanation:
En plural se oye mejor
Selected response from:

Myriam Caicedo
Grading comment
Esto me inspiró a la respuesta que buscaba. "grandes obras de arte". Gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"una gran nacion...
Beta Cummins
5 +1una gran nación merece un arte acorde
Leopoldo Gurman
4una gran nación merece grandes artes
Myriam Caicedo
4una nación magnífica, merece arte magnífico
Oso (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"una gran nacion...


Explanation:
merece un gran arte"

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-12 19:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿porque \"atroz\"?

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby ; )

agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Avrvm ; )

agree  med80
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una gran nación merece grandes artes


Explanation:
En plural se oye mejor

Myriam Caicedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Esto me inspiró a la respuesta que buscaba. "grandes obras de arte". Gracias a todos

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una nación magnífica, merece arte magnífico


Explanation:
Hola teju,
Siempre me ha gustado esta palabra.
A lo mejor te sirve.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

great
I adjetivo
4   familiar estupendo,-a, magnífico,
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

magnífico, ca.
(Del lat. magnifi<breve>cus).
1. adj. Espléndido, suntuoso.
2. adj. Excelente, admirable.
DRAE©

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una gran nación merece un arte acorde


Explanation:
Si no te gusta como suena "gran arte" esta podría ser una opción. Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marta! =:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search