our improvement

Spanish translation: nuestra mejora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:our improvement
Spanish translation:nuestra mejora
Entered by: MERod

14:50 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: our improvement
Our improvement this year has been tremendous.
Heather
Este año nuestra mejora ha sido enorme
Explanation:
Traducción litera. Con un poco más de contexto se podría saber a qué se refiere la mejoría y pulir un poco más la traducción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 14:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, se me escapó una l y una mejoría. O sea, literal y mejora. No se puede atender a dos cosas a la vez. Lo siento.
Selected response from:

MERod
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Nuestro progreso a lo largo de este año ha sido notable
Monica Colangelo
5 +5Hemos mejorado de forma impresionante este año.
Maria-Jose Pastor
4 +5Este año nuestra mejora ha sido enorme
MERod
5 +1Este año nuestro avance/adelanto ha sido formidable.
olv10siq
4 +1HEMOS PROGRESADO MUCHÍSIMO ESTE AÑO
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Nos perfeccionamos estupendamente este año.
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Este año nuestra mejora ha sido enorme


Explanation:
Traducción litera. Con un poco más de contexto se podría saber a qué se refiere la mejoría y pulir un poco más la traducción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 14:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, se me escapó una l y una mejoría. O sea, literal y mejora. No se puede atender a dos cosas a la vez. Lo siento.

MERod
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: Mejoría (si se refiere a la salud)
1 min
  -> Gracias Fernando, tienes razón.

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X): Yep! More context will be great... :-))
13 mins
  -> Gracias José Luis

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
21 mins
  -> Gracias Bernardo

agree  Veronica Lassa (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias verolassa

agree  Rafa Lombardino: creo que hace falta una comma después de 'este año,'
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafaela. Supongo que se podría hablar bastante de si poner coma o no. Yo creo que queda un poquito forzada.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hemos mejorado de forma impresionante este año.


Explanation:
Suerte


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Elena Pérez
28 mins
  -> grcias

agree  Myrtha
9 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
21 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Nuestro progreso a lo largo de este año ha sido notable


Explanation:
hth


    Leg. and Lit. Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto

agree  mirta
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Mirta

agree  Marisa Pavan: couldn't be better
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marisa

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esther

agree  Andrea Bullrich: acá, acá :-)
4 hrs
  -> me hacés un lugar en tus valijas? tengo ganas de llorar

agree  Al Gallo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto! Long time no see...

agree  CNF
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia

agree  Haydée González
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Haydée

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Este año nuestro avance/adelanto ha sido formidable.


Explanation:
Mi granito de arena Andrea.
¡Buen fin de semana!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1991

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: creo que hace falta una comma después de 'este año,'
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HEMOS PROGRESADO MUCHÍSIMO ESTE AÑO


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst: por ahí van los tiros
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nos perfeccionamos estupendamente este año.


Explanation:
I know I have changed the 'nature' of some source words (improvement is a noun and I've translated it as a verb), but I've only done that to make it sound better.

Good luck.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search