How does he look like ?

Spanish translation: ¿cómo es?/¿cómo es físicamente?

17:01 Apr 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: How does he look like ?
Nobody knows how does he look like ?
fernandob
Spanish translation:¿cómo es?/¿cómo es físicamente?
Explanation:
¿Nadie sabe cómo es físicamente?
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Gracias !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2¿cómo es?/¿cómo es físicamente?
Patricia Myers
4 +2What does he look like / nobody knows what he looks like
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1¿Nadie sabe qué aspecto tiene?
MERod
4 -1Cómo luce él
Angel Biojo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Nadie sabe qué aspecto tiene?


Explanation:
Si quisieras un nivel de lengua más bajo, también se podría decir ¿Nadie sabe que pinta tiene?.

Por lo menos en España. La primera opción es más neutra.

MERod
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego V (X)
8 mins
  -> Gracias diegov

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿cómo es?/¿cómo es físicamente?


Explanation:
¿Nadie sabe cómo es físicamente?

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Gracias !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sas: en Argentina tambié sería así
4 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cómo luce él


Explanation:
Nadie sabe cómo luce él.

Angel Biojo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  OLMO: Esto no es castellano sino otro ejemplo burdo de "traducción por homófonos" o "si suena parecido ("lu" = "lu"), significa lo mismo". Lamentable.
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What does he look like / nobody knows what he looks like


Explanation:
is the correct way to say it in English

Just info.

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
10 mins

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Si, es la versión inglesa que yo conozco. Me parece que no se usa con "how"...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search