sleazy

Spanish translation: sórdido

11:39 Jan 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Book review
English term or phrase: sleazy
A distinctly sleazy case in point is
Marva
Spanish translation:sórdido
Explanation:
ref. oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:58:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...un caso decididamente sórdido al respecto es \"The Rich Man\'s Table\", una novela expertamente (diestramente, hábilmente)escrita por XX, que plagia la vida de YY (¿es este el de la talla de sombrero?)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Mil gracias!! (By the way, el de la talla de sombrero es el personaje de la novela...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vulgar
Katherine Matles
4 +3sórdido
moken
5de baja calidad
Gustavo Sandoval Kingwergs
3suci, asqueroso, de mala fama
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suci, asqueroso, de mala fama


Explanation:
Collins Spanish/English Dict.

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sórdido


Explanation:
ref. oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:58:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...un caso decididamente sórdido al respecto es \"The Rich Man\'s Table\", una novela expertamente (diestramente, hábilmente)escrita por XX, que plagia la vida de YY (¿es este el de la talla de sombrero?)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372
Grading comment
Mil gracias!! (By the way, el de la talla de sombrero es el personaje de la novela...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Roige (X)
5 mins
  -> gracias Paul

agree  IlonaT
12 mins
  -> thanks Ilona

agree  María T. Vargas
14 mins
  -> thank you María

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vulgar


Explanation:



slea·zy (sl z)
adj., -i-
1. - ligero
2. (cheap) - de mala calidad
3. (vulgar) - vulgar

INFLECTED FORMS: sleazier - adj.
sleaziest - adj.

From : The American Heritage Spanish Dictionary


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  EDLING (X): Nos gusta más que lo que hemos puesto antes.
6 mins
  -> Gracias!

2188 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de baja calidad


Explanation:
El término también puede traducirse como "de baja calidad": puede aplicarse a objetos/ambientes/circunstancias hechos con materiales/que se encuentran en condiciones descuidadas/sin firmeza. Véase la definición de este término en http://merriam-webster.com. Véase también, en Wikipedia en inglés, el primer renglón de la descripción del argumento de la película "Videodrome", de David Cronenberg: "... a sleazy Toronto UHF television station...".

Example sentence(s):
  • \

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Videodrome
Gustavo Sandoval Kingwergs
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search