move in and move out

Spanish translation: ocupar y desocupar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:move in and move out
Spanish translation:ocupar y desocupar
Entered by: Oso (X)

18:59 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: move in and move out
The tenant is going to "move in", and the other tenant is goint to "move out".
barbierintl
United States
ocupar y desocupar
Explanation:
Hola Bruce,
Una idea.
Es decir que el inquilino que se muda a la casa la va a ocupar y el que se va de ella la desocupa.
Buena suerte, paz y amor del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 19:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo, un tanto surrealista ¶;^)

\"casadesocupada ... Supongamos que tu familia tuviera que desocupar la casa por un ... Un vecino le coge prestada la puerta y los ratones y murciélagos empiezan a ocupar tu casa ... \"

www.iglesiadecristo.com/estudios/casadesocupada.html
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ocupar y desocupar
Fabian Luttman
5 +5ocupar y desocupar
Oso (X)
5mudarse al departamento; desocupar el departamento
María del Carmen Cerda
4 +1mudarse / cambiar (de casa)
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ocupar y desocupar


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 19:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tratándose de un apartamento, casa....

Suerte!

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariel Alvarado
15 mins
  -> Gracias Mariel!

agree  nimrodtran: un departamento, un piso, una finca, un ranchito borracho de sueños y amor, quiero yo, quiero yo! ;-)))
37 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
38 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez Vanina!

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andrea!

agree  MPTierno: Eso mismo
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Gracias Valeria!

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  José Antonio V.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias José!

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs
  -> Gracias LoreAC!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mudarse / cambiar (de casa)


Explanation:
En España, al menos

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Mudarse includes both moving out (of one residence) and moving in ( to another) , and therefore is not the precise translation for either term
1 hr
  -> En España, al menos

agree  Flavio Figueroa
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ocupar y desocupar


Explanation:
Hola Bruce,
Una idea.
Es decir que el inquilino que se muda a la casa la va a ocupar y el que se va de ella la desocupa.
Buena suerte, paz y amor del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 19:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo, un tanto surrealista ¶;^)

\"casadesocupada ... Supongamos que tu familia tuviera que desocupar la casa por un ... Un vecino le coge prestada la puerta y los ratones y murciélagos empiezan a ocupar tu casa ... \"

www.iglesiadecristo.com/estudios/casadesocupada.html

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr
  -> ¡Hola Andrea! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Marsha ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  José Antonio V.
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, José Antonio ¶:^)

agree  Valeria Verona
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Vale ¶:^)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mudarse al departamento; desocupar el departamento


Explanation:
Un inquilino va a mudarse al departamento y el otro va a desocuparlo.



María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search