party-hopping, bed-hopping, tom-catting

Spanish translation: de antro en antro, de cama en cama........de parranda con sus mejores amigos.

19:43 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: party-hopping, bed-hopping, tom-catting
Aquí está el contexto:
"...party-hopping, bed-hopping...tom-catting with his close friends..."

Gracias
phortelano
Spanish translation:de antro en antro, de cama en cama........de parranda con sus mejores amigos.
Explanation:
That's how I would say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, de antro en antro would be more like for \"bar-hopping\" so you can say, de fiesta en fiesta, de cama en cama.......de parranda con sus mejores amigos.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:58:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

actually, de antro en antro would be more like for \"bar-hopping\" so you can say, de fiesta en fiesta, de cama en cama.......de parranda con sus mejores amigos.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:59:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

actually, de antro en antro would be more like for \"bar-hopping\" so you can say, de fiesta en fiesta, de cama en cama.......de parranda con sus mejores amigos.\"
Selected response from:

Mónica Negrete
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Todas las respuestas son muy buenas en general. A veces no sé con cual quedarme.

Gracias Mónica.

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fiestero [en México = pachangero] y coqueto/ligón
Terry Burgess
5 +1de antro en antro, de cama en cama........de parranda con sus mejores amigos.
Mónica Negrete
4marchoso, ligón ...
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiestero [en México = pachangero] y coqueto/ligón


Explanation:
I've given the "male" version but it could also be a female, in which case the examples would end in "a". Lovely people:-)

Luck!
terry


    Oxford and Simon & Schusters
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia:-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marchoso, ligón ...


Explanation:
In Spain

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de antro en antro, de cama en cama........de parranda con sus mejores amigos.


Explanation:
That's how I would say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, de antro en antro would be more like for \"bar-hopping\" so you can say, de fiesta en fiesta, de cama en cama.......de parranda con sus mejores amigos.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:58:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

actually, de antro en antro would be more like for \"bar-hopping\" so you can say, de fiesta en fiesta, de cama en cama.......de parranda con sus mejores amigos.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:59:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

actually, de antro en antro would be more like for \"bar-hopping\" so you can say, de fiesta en fiesta, de cama en cama.......de parranda con sus mejores amigos.\"

Mónica Negrete
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Todas las respuestas son muy buenas en general. A veces no sé con cual quedarme.

Gracias Mónica.

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: ¡olé, niña!
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search