winnowed out the hangers-on

Spanish translation: ha eliminado de su entorno a los gorrones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winnowed out the hangers-on
Spanish translation:ha eliminado de su entorno a los gorrones
Entered by: phortelano

20:17 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: winnowed out the hangers-on
"...And he has winnowed out the hangers-on to a core group of 10 male friends,..."

Gracias
phortelano
eliminado de su entorno a los gorrones
Explanation:
y reduciendo su círculo de amistades a un grupo básico de 10 amigos, todos hombres...

(creo que es el espíritu de la frase)

E si non è vero, è ben trovatto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 08:03:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡costó, che, pero salió!
Gracias a Terry que me \"winnowó\" la neurona.
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, a Ruth también.

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2discernir/aventar/separar
Terry Burgess
5 +1eliminado de su entorno a los gorrones
nimrodtran
5elegido, seleccionado
Mónica Negrete
5separar,
cebice
4see under
analisa
3ha elegido los "colegas"
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discernir/aventar/separar


Explanation:
Hola!
These are the definitions [copied and pasted] from the Oxford:

winnow / "wIn@U / vt ‹ wheat / rice › aventar*; to winnow truth from lies discernir* la
verdad de la mentira

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón!
Se me pasó darle las definiciones [también copiadas y pegadas] del Oxford para \"hangers-on\":

hanger-on / \"h&N@r\"A:n / n (pl hangers-on) (colloq & pej) parásito m, adlátere mf; with all
their hangers-on con todos sus adláteres, con toda su comitiva or todo su séquito

Suerte!
t


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo Patricia:-)

agree  nimrodtran: look at my special thanks to you in the answer selected!
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elegido, seleccionado


Explanation:
eso es lo que significa winnow-out

Mónica Negrete
PRO pts in pair: 18

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ha elegido los "colegas"


Explanation:
Usa "colegas" en sentido coloquial.

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separar,


Explanation:
en este sentido escoger o seleccionar sería mejor

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see under


Explanation:
de entre sus seguidores ha seleccionado un grupo de 10 amigos (varones) esenciales.

hope it helps, Spanish will never be as concise as English!

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eliminado de su entorno a los gorrones


Explanation:
y reduciendo su círculo de amistades a un grupo básico de 10 amigos, todos hombres...

(creo que es el espíritu de la frase)

E si non è vero, è ben trovatto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 08:03:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡costó, che, pero salió!
Gracias a Terry que me \"winnowó\" la neurona.

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, a Ruth también.

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Very good. To winnow is to separate the grain from the chaff, and of course eliminate the chaff.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search