granted

Spanish translation: Por supuesto // Es verdad que... // Es real que...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:granted
Spanish translation:Por supuesto // Es verdad que... // Es real que...
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

20:01 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: granted
Granted, the agency was born for different reasons.
lifo
Por supuesto // Es verdad que... // Es real que...
Explanation:
Granted es una expresión que significa "it's true that..."
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Por supuesto // Es verdad que... // Es real que...
Monica Colangelo
5otorgado
Mariel Alvarado
5concedido
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concedido


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Por supuesto // Es verdad que... // Es real que...


Explanation:
Granted es una expresión que significa "it's true that..."

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, E.

agree  LoreAC
30 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otorgado


Explanation:
:)

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search