The foundation was paved for the emergence of a few large states

Spanish translation: Se sentaron las bases para el surgimiento de algunos estados de gran tamaño

12:19 Jan 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Chinese history
English term or phrase: The foundation was paved for the emergence of a few large states
The condition of stalemale led to compromises. Truce an agreement between and among the contendings blocs finally formed clear-cut spheres of influence. The nfoundation was paved for the emergence of a few large states, which became the seven major powers of the Warring States period.
Spanish translation:Se sentaron las bases para el surgimiento de algunos estados de gran tamaño
Explanation:
El verbo "to pave" se usa en expresiones como "pave the way" o "pave the foundation" en su acepción de "preparar el camino para algo", "sentar las bases para algo".

Te copio la definición del Merriam-Webster:

pave the way : to prepare a smooth easy way : facilitate the means -- usually used with to or for

Ejemplo:
alchemy ... paved the way for the modern science of chemistry -- Encyc. Americana

Saludos,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Se sentaron las bases para el surgimiento de algunos estados de gran tamaño
Valentín Hernández Lima
4...estaba lanzado el fundamento para el surgimiento de algunos grandes estados....
Forna (X)
4The road was paved for the emergence of a few large states
Lucinda Hollenberg
4Se abrió el camino para que hubiera únicamente ...
Peter Bagney


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se abrió el camino para que hubiera únicamente ...


Explanation:
unos pocos grandes estados.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Se sentaron las bases para el surgimiento de algunos estados de gran tamaño


Explanation:
El verbo "to pave" se usa en expresiones como "pave the way" o "pave the foundation" en su acepción de "preparar el camino para algo", "sentar las bases para algo".

Te copio la definición del Merriam-Webster:

pave the way : to prepare a smooth easy way : facilitate the means -- usually used with to or for

Ejemplo:
alchemy ... paved the way for the modern science of chemistry -- Encyc. Americana

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
43 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day 4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The road was paved for the emergence of a few large states


Explanation:
Hubiera traducido esta sección así (El suyo no es incorrecto):

The stalemate led to compromises. By means of an agreement between the factions clear-cut influence spheres were finally formed. The road was paved for the emergence of a few large states; they became the seven major powers of the Warring States period.

Si le gusta la traducción mía, por favor úsela.

!Suerte!

Lucinda.

Lucinda Hollenberg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...estaba lanzado el fundamento para el surgimiento de algunos grandes estados....


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Forna (X)
PRO pts in pair: 695




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search