PATG

Spanish translation: read below

19:57 Jan 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: PATG
ART PATG
Erika Shimabukuro
Spanish translation:read below
Explanation:
1) It looks like German;
2) If so, I think Patg means Paragraph; ask your question in the German-Spanish pair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry!
Art. should mean Article

Artículo, Párrafo (or Apartado, Inciso, as you like)
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
It is not German. Thanks anyway
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Patentgesetz
Elisabeth Ghysels
1PATG = Pennsylvania (PA) Teacher /Technical Guide (TG)
dawn39 (X)
1ART PATH (software program) Camino del Arte
dawn39 (X)
1read below
nimrodtran


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
read below


Explanation:
1) It looks like German;
2) If so, I think Patg means Paragraph; ask your question in the German-Spanish pair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry!
Art. should mean Article

Artículo, Párrafo (or Apartado, Inciso, as you like)

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
It is not German. Thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dawn39 (X): pero, compi,si dice que es "the abbreviation of a course name"...¡no entiendo nada!¿El curso se titula "Artículo Párrafo"...? Sácame de la duda (como dice un bolero), please :D
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Patentgesetz


Explanation:
well, if we continue to suppose that it might be German, than I suggest an "Artikel" of the "Patentgesetz".
But may be I have initiated a completely wrong track; sorry in that case.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ART PATH (software program) Camino del Arte


Explanation:
I am just guessing...

http://www.gspinc.com/literature/pdf/
routerspanish.pdf
"... *ART PATH* TM - el programa de operación más fácil y completo de la industria con arquitectura abierta - todo lo hace sencillo, dirigiendo y ejecutando todo ..."
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Art Path - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Homepage, Timeline, Maps, AZ index, Learning, Art and architecture, ... Music, The Body,
Applied Arts. a seminar on Egyptian art | further reading | guidelines and grids ... "
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"ART Path is our unique open architecture software program that makes it possible for shops that have never used an automated router before to start doing so easily, quickly, and proficiently"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
http://www.cortada.com/media/1999/programa.htm
"... PATH (Public Art Transforming Housing) llevará, en el curso del proximo
año, artistas a nueve áreas de viviendas públicas..."
PATH = Public Art Transforming Housing¨
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"... El arte digital se presenta, si no como el *camino del arte* del siglo XXI, al menos
como uno de sus caminos ... Digital *Art* provides, if not the *path* of 21st ..."

Good luck!





    Reference: http://www.petrie.ucl.ac.uk/digital_egypt/themes/art.html
    Reference: http://clarkesystems.site.yahoo.net/artpatrouten1.html
dawn39 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
PATG = Pennsylvania (PA) Teacher /Technical Guide (TG)


Explanation:
(Post-Grading)
Another possibility... (just guessing)
_____________________________
"... (TG) = Teacher Guide (CR) = Curtain Raiser Note: TheTeacher Guide's and the Curtain
Raiser's are in PDF format. ... (TG) = Teacher Guide (CR) = Curtain Raiser. ..."
____________________________________
Another one:
PATG = Pennsilvanya Technical Guide
"..A more detailed COURSE description and registration information is provided later ... operated in accordance with the
Pennsylvania Technical Guide (PATG) standards ... "
"... Resource Guide: Education Vocational and Technical Schools. Pittsburgh Region -
Pennsylvania - United States See also Culinary Education and Art Education."
G = grade ?? gaduation??
Un saludo.




    Reference: http://panutrientmgmt.cas.psu.edu/newsletters/0105.pdf
    www.carnegielibrary.org/subject/ education/vocational.html
dawn39 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search