the communal spirit of a great family embracing the entire ruling class

Spanish translation: ... el espíritu comunitario de una gran familia que abraza a toda la clase gobernante ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the communal spirit of a great family embracing the entire ruling class
Spanish translation:... el espíritu comunitario de una gran familia que abraza a toda la clase gobernante ...
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

21:02 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the communal spirit of a great family embracing the entire ruling class
The Zhou world order that had cemented the notion of the Heavenly mandate and the communal spirit of a great family embracing the entire ruling class could not survive the loss of the keystone, that is, the authority of the royal throne and the major stem of the Zhou royal house.
... el espíritu comunitario de una gran familia que abraza a toda la clase gobernante ...
Explanation:
Existe en esta filosofía un respeto religioso hacia la clase gobernante, la cual es establecida por los dioses. esto hace la idea de una gran familia que rodea al patriarca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rodea y protege al patriarca... no sólo físicamente habitar a su alrededor, sino afectivamente y de manera protectora...
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... el espíritu comunitario de una gran familia que abraza a toda la clase gobernante ...
Francisco Herrerias
5el espíritu comunal de una gran familia que abarcaba ...
Refugio
5el espíritu comunitario de la familia ampliada que abarcaba
nimrodtran


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... el espíritu comunitario de una gran familia que abraza a toda la clase gobernante ...


Explanation:
Existe en esta filosofía un respeto religioso hacia la clase gobernante, la cual es establecida por los dioses. esto hace la idea de una gran familia que rodea al patriarca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rodea y protege al patriarca... no sólo físicamente habitar a su alrededor, sino afectivamente y de manera protectora...

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el espíritu comunitario de la familia ampliada que abarcaba


Explanation:
a la totalidad de la clase dirigente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.popin.org/~unpopterms/files/data/esp00958.htm
http://www.unam.mx/cinu/pob/pob10.htm

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el espíritu comunal de una gran familia que abarcaba ...


Explanation:
...a la totalidad de la clase dirigente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:40:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a fine point of difference between communal spirit and community spirit.

Communal spirit is a feeling of belonging possessed by the community as a whole.

Community spirit is a spirit of service for the common good.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search