welcome

Spanish translation: ¡Bienvenido! ¡Bienvenida! ¡Bienvenidas! ¡Bienvenidos!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome!
Spanish translation:¡Bienvenido! ¡Bienvenida! ¡Bienvenidas! ¡Bienvenidos!
Entered by: xxxOso

19:14 Jan 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: welcome
welcoming someone to a place
Linh
¡Bienvenido! ¡Bienvenida! ¡Bienvenidos!
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:17:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a female person: ¡Bienvenida!
For a male person: ¡Bienvenido!
For both: ¡Bienvenidos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 2 or more females: ¡Bienvenidas!
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11¡Bienvenido! ¡Bienvenida! ¡Bienvenidos!
xxxOso
5 +4darle la bienvenida a alguien
Vanina Ricciardelli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
¡Bienvenido! ¡Bienvenida! ¡Bienvenidos!


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:17:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a female person: ¡Bienvenida!
For a male person: ¡Bienvenido!
For both: ¡Bienvenidos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 2 or more females: ¡Bienvenidas!

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins
  -> ¡Hola Thierry! ¡Bienvenido! ¶;^) Merci ¶:^)

agree  Aurora Humarán: faltaría "bienvenidas" :-))) Au
5 mins
  -> Yikes! Sí, ahora mismo voy volando a incluirlo... ¡Gracias Auro! ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
9 mins
  -> ¡Bienvenidos traductores de Edling! Gracias ¶:^)

agree  María Alejandra Funes: :-)
16 mins
  -> ¡Hola Ale! ¡Bienvenida! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Germán Peralta
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y bienvenido, German ¶:^)

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
18 mins
  -> Bienvenida Vanina, mil gracias ¶:^)

agree  David Lowery
18 mins
  -> Bienvenido delfín, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Claudia Andreani
23 mins
  -> Hola Clau, ¡bienvenida! Mil gracias ¶:^)

agree  Oceane
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup, Oceane ¶:^)

agree  savannah
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, savannah ¶:^)

agree  José Antonio V.: Too.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, José Antonio y ¡bienvenido! ¶:^)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
darle la bienvenida a alguien


Explanation:
As a noun: Bienvenido/a/ or Bienvenidas/os as Oso suggested but in your phrase (as a verb) it would be "darle la bienvenida a alguien".

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso. Se me ocurrió darle esta posibilidad por las dudas después de leer el comentario de Linh. ;-)

agree  José Antonio V.
1 hr

agree  Ines Insua
7 hrs

agree  Marcela García
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search