his own prodigiously consuming love of the art to sustain him,

Spanish translation: ...y sostenido por su propio amor por el arte, que lo consumía prodigiosamente...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:his own prodigiously consuming love of the art to sustain him,
Spanish translation:...y sostenido por su propio amor por el arte, que lo consumía prodigiosamente...
Entered by: phortelano

11:57 Jan 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: his own prodigiously consuming love of the art to sustain him,
"Yet, with Margot Fontyn's example and his own prodigiously consuming love of the art to sustain him, he was still struggling to produce Petipa's La Bayadere at the Paris Opera in the weeks before he died".

...and his prodigiously consuming love of the art to sustain him?

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
...y sostenido por su propio amor por el arte, que lo consumía prodigiosamente...
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Grading comment
Gracias Michèle.

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...y sostenido por su propio amor por el arte, que lo consumía prodigiosamente...
Michèle Gervais
5...su propio y prodigiosamente consuntivo amor por el arte para para sostenerlo...
Ramón Solá
5y su prodigiosamente consumidor amor al arte como sostén
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5Sin embargo, sotenido por
IlonaT
3 +2su prodigioso amor por las artes para mantenerlo/sustentarlo
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
su prodigioso amor por las artes para mantenerlo/sustentarlo


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: "su propio y prodigioso"
33 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marisa Pavan
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sin embargo, sotenido por


Explanation:
el ejemplo de Margot Fonteyn y su particular, prodigioso y avasallador amor por las artes,............

IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y su prodigiosamente consumidor amor al arte como sostén


Explanation:
Todavía, con el ejemplo de Margot Fontyn y su prodigiosamente consumidor amor al arte como sostén, aún luchaba para producir Petipa's La Bayadere en la Ópera de París en las semanas anteriores a su muerte
Espero te sea útil.

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1098

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...y sostenido por su propio amor por el arte, que lo consumía prodigiosamente...


Explanation:
:)

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Gracias Michèle.

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: Es la que me suena más natural.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Rossana

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...su propio y prodigiosamente consuntivo amor por el arte para para sostenerlo...


Explanation:
No se trata de "amor por consumir arte", sino de "amor por el arte que lo consume"...me parece.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search